Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Theodoros Stamos Portrait

Theodoros Stamos

Also Known as: Theodoros S. Stamos

Born:
New York, New York 1922

Died:
Yiannina, Greece 1997

Photo Caption:
Theodoros Stamos, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002202

Biography

Painter, a first-generation Abstract Expressionist who mounted a one-man show at the age of 21. Biomorphic forms, with a resemblance to the work of Mark Rothko and William Baziotes, inhabited his early canvases. More recently, Stamos has committed further to abstraction by activating his brushstroke and by modulating the tonalities of his paintings.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)