Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Albert Stewart Portrait

Albert Stewart

Also Known as: Albert T. Stewart, Albert Theodore Stewart

Born:
Kensington, England 1900

Died:
1965

Active in:

  • Claremont, California

Photo Caption:
Albert Stewart in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0015648

Luce Artist Biography

Albert Stewart arrived in the United States in 1908 and worked with sculptor Paul Manship from 1925 until 1930. In 1939, Stewart began teaching humanities and sculpture at Scripps College in Claremont, California. He also created numerous sculptures that still remain on the Scripps campus, including Man and Nature from 1965. Stewart used a variety of materials to create his works, including bronze, wood, and stone.