Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Maria Judson Strean

Also Known as: Maria J. Strean

Born:
Washington, Pennsylvania 1865

Died:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1949

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Luce Artist Biography

Maria Judson Strean was regarded as one of the foremost women miniaturists and watercolor painters of her time. A student at the Art Students League under Kenyon Cox and J. Alden Weir, she later traveled to Paris, where she learned from French academic painters. She was an active member of the New York Watercolor Club, the American Society of Miniature Painters, and the National Society of Women Painters and Sculptors.