Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

P. E. Stroëhling

Also Known as: Peter Eduard Strohling, Peter Eduard Straely, Peter Edward Stroely, P. E. Stroehling, Peter Eduard Stroehling, Peter Edward Stroehling, Peter Edward Strohling

Born:
Dusseldorf, Germany 1768

Died:
London, England

Active in:

  • St. Petersburg, Russia

Luce Artist Biography

P. E. Stroehling’s career began in Russia, where he was hired by Catherine the Great and her son Paul I to paint for the imperial family. Stroehling’s polished style was honed during years spent working in Italy, France, and Austria, and his skill eventually won him the patronage of the Prince of Wales.