Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rosina Cox Boardman Portrait

Rosina Cox Boardman Portrait Rosina Cox Boardman Portrait Rosina Cox Boardman Portrait Rosina Cox Boardman Portrait

Rosina Cox Boardman

Also Known as: R. C. Boardman

Born:
New York, New York 1878

Died:
Huntington, New York 1970

Photo Caption:
Lydia Longacre, Rosina Cox Boardman, 1937, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the American Society of Miniature Painters 1965.30.2.

Photo Caption:
Alice Beckington, Rosina Cox Boardman, 1914, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the American Society of Miniature Painters 1965.30.7.

Photo Caption:
Alice Beckington, Rosina Cox Boardman, 1914, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the American Society of Miniature Painters 1965.30.7.

Photo Caption:
Alice Beckington, Rosina Cox Boardman, 1914, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the American Society of Miniature Painters 1965.30.7.

Photo Caption:
Alice Beckington, Rosina Cox Boardman, 1914, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the American Society of Miniature Painters 1965.30.7.

Luce Artist Biography

Rosina Cox Boardman studied with Alice Beckington, who painted her star pupil’s portrait in miniature [see 1965.30.7]. Like many other female artists of her age, Boardman also studied briefly with the artist William Merritt Chase. The leading prize awarded by the American Society of Miniature Painters, the Levantia White Boardman Memorial Medal, was named after the artist’s mother, and Rosina herself won the prize in 1947 and 1949.