Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

W. W. Swallow

Also Known as: William Weldon Swallow, William W. Swallow, William Swallow

Born:
Clark's Green, Pennsylvania 1912

Active in:

  • Allentown, Pennsylvania

Luce Artist Biography

William Weldon Swallow studied at the Philadelphia Museum’s College of Art and the University of Philadelphia. In 1946 he won several prizes at the National Show of Ceramics at Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts, including the top prize of five hundred dollars from the International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), and two awards from the National Sculpture Society. He taught art for many years and in 1948 received an honorary doctorate of fine art from Muhlenberg College in Allentown, Pennsylvania.