Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Margaret Maclay Bogardus

Also Known as: Mrs.James Bogardus, Margaret Bogardus, Margaret Maclay

Born:
1804

Died:
1878

Active in:

  • England
  • New York, New York

Luce Artist Biography

Margaret Maclay Bogardus was the daughter of a noted Baptist minister, Archibald Maclay, D.D. She married the engraver and inventor James Bogardus, who constructed the first iron-front building in America. Her career began in England in the 1830s, and blossomed upon her return to America a few years later.