Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Jeremiah Theus

Also Known as: Jeremias Theus

Born:
Chur, Switzerland 1716

Died:
Charleston, South Carolina 1774

Luce Artist Biography

Jeremiah Theüs probably came from a Swiss family in the area of Charleston, South Carolina, where many Swiss immigrants had established farms. Theüs advertised his services “to wait on [his clients] at their respective plantations.” He opened an art school and for about thirty-four years was the leading portraitist in the city. He was also a prominent figure in the civic, social, and religious life of Charleston, and died a wealthy man.