Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

S. Seymour Thomas

Also Known as: Stephen Seymour Thomas, S. S. Thomas

Born:
San Augustine, Texas 1868

Died:
La Crescenta, California 1956

Active in:

  • Paris, France

Luce Artist Biography

S. Seymour Thomas was born in Texas and started painting at age fifteen. He studied portraiture in New York and Paris, where he won a number of medals, including France’s Legion of Honor in 1905. When World War I broke out, Thomas and his wife, whom he had met in Paris, moved back to America and settled in La Crescenta, California. He painted hundreds of portraits, including three of President Woodrow Wilson, one of which hangs in the White House.