Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George H. Bogert

Also Known as: George Hirst Bogert, George Henry Bogert, George Bogert

Born:
New York, New York 1864

Died:
New York, New York 1944

Active in:

  • Lyme, Connecticut

Luce Artist Biography

George Bogert studied at the National Academy of Design in New York before traveling to Paris in 1884 to work with the painters Aimé Morot and Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. He returned to New York four years later and became a student of the American painter Thomas Eakins. Bogert visited Europe many times during his life and was as well known for his dreamy images of Italy, England, and France as he was for his American scenes.