Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Philip Tilyard Portrait

Philip Tilyard

Also Known as: Philip Thomas Coke Tilyard

Born:
Baltimore, Maryland 1785

Died:
Baltimore, Maryland 1830

Photo Caption:
Philip Tilyard (Self-Portrait in a Fur Collar) c. 1820-1825. Oil on Cardboard on Cavas. Maryland Historical Society. 2000.15.1 No Reproduction without Permission.

Luce Artist Biography

Philip Tilyard studied with his father, an English painter who had immigrated to America. After his father died, Tilyard worked with another artisan for a year and then with his brother as a sign and ornament painter. In 1814 the Baltimore City Directory listed his occupation as “portraitist.” For a short time, Tilyard went into the dry goods business, but was unsuccessful and returned to making signs to support himself. Tilyard eventually built back his reputation as a portrait painter for wealthy Baltimore citizens. But this success did not last long, and he died poor from what his obituary described as a “lingering illness.”

Share This Page