Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ruel P. Tolman

Also Known as: Ruel Pardee Tolman

Born:
Brookfield, Vermont 1878

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1954

Biography

Born March 26, 1878, in Brookfield, Vt. In California 1897–1902. Studied at the Mark Hopkins Institute of Art; at the Los Angeles School of Art and Design; and at the University of California, Berkeley, 1902. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1902–54. Studied at the Corcoran School of Art, 1902–5; and at the National Academy of Design, and Art Students League in New York, 1906. Taught drawing at the Corcoran School of Art, 1906–18. Worked in the Graphic Arts Division of the National Museum, and eventually became curator, 1912–46. Served as acting director of the National Collection of Fine Arts, 1936–46, then director, 1946–48. Published The Life and Work of Edward Greene Malbone, 1952, as well as many articles on art. Died August 24, 1954, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)