Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Romando Vigil

Also Known as: Tse Ye Mu, Falling in Water

Born:
San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico 1902

Died:
San Bernardino, California 1978

Biography

Like several other Pueblo painters, Tse Ye Mu (also called Romando Vigil, of San Ildefonso Pueblo) was included in the first major exhibition of American Indian art to be seen across the United States. The "Exhibition of Indian Tribal Arts," curated by the artist John Sloan, opened in New York in 1931 and contained six hundred works of art from twenty-one tribes. Tse Ye Mu received a commission to paint a mural for the opening of the exhibition at the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. in 1933. The artist was also employed, probably as an animation artist, by the Walt Disney studios in Hollywood, California, for a short period in the 1950s.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993). Also available online at http://americanart.si.edu/education/pdf/pueblo_indian_watercolors.pdf.