Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Thomas Vigil

Also Known as: Pan Yo Pin, Tomás Vigil, Summer Mountain, Pen You Pin, Pu Yo Pin, Pinayo Pin

Born:
Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico

Died:
1960

Biography

Although the pueblo of Tesuque is located only a few miles from the pueblo of San Ildefonso, Tesuque experienced little of the artistic renaissance of San Ildefonso. Painter Thomas Vigil began painting before 1920 and was one of the first painters from Tesuque Pueblo.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993). Also available online at http://americanart.si.edu/education/pdf/pueblo_indian_watercolors.pdf.