Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Emmanuel Viviano

Also Known as: Emmanuel Gerald Viviano, Emmanuel G. Viviano, Emanuel Viviano, Emanuel Gerald Viviano

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1907

Died:
1980

Luce Artist Biography

Emmanuel Viviano had very little formal training. He developed his skills while he was an assistant to Chicago artist Edgar Miller, who created reliefs and sculptural groups for the city’s art deco buildings. Viviano experimented with combining different materials in his art, often incorporating found objects. He spent his later years in Woodstock, New York, living in a cabin at the Byrdcliffe Arts and Crafts Colony, where the surrounding woodlands influenced the content and style of his sculpture.