Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Abraham Walkowitz Portrait

Abraham Walkowitz

Also Known as: A. Walkowitz

Born:
Tyumen, Russia 1878

Died:
New York, New York 1965

Photo Caption:
Abraham Walkowitz, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002259

Biography

Painter. A Russian-born modernist, Walkowitz exhibited at the Little Galleries of the Photo-Secession, the 1913 New York Armory Show, and the 1916 Forum Exhibition. He made thousands of drawings of one subject—modern dancer Isadora Duncan. Walkowitz also took an active part in starting the People's Art Guild, the first American artists' cooperative.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)