Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Laura Wheeler Waring

Also Known as: Laura W. Waring

Born:
Hartford, Connecticut 1887

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1948

Biography

Born in Connecticut, studied in Philadelphia and Paris, lived mostly in Pennsylvania. Artist, teacher whose paintings of distinguished African Americans are found in Smithsonian American Art Museum, the National Portrait Gallery, and the National Archives.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)