Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Everett Warner

Also Known as: Everett L. Warner, Everett Longley Warner

Born:
Vinton, Iowa 1877

Died:
Bellows Falls, Vermont 1963

Active in:

  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Westmoreland, New Hampshire

Biography

Born July 16, 1877, in Vinton, Iowa. Lived in Washington, D.C., about 1885–1900. Attended school. Was employed as art critic for the Star, 1894–98. Studied at the Corcoran School of Art, 1897–98, and at the Art Students League of Washington. In New York, 1898–1900. Studied at the Art Students League. In Paris, 1900–1903. Studied at the Julian Academy. During the years 1903–24, he lived in New York; Paris, 1905–7; and Old Lyme, Conn. Was a writer-illustrator for Scribner's and Century magazines, 1909 and after. During World War I was in the camouflage division, U. S. Navy, 1917–19. Married Katherine Jordan Thomas of Cincinnati, 1923. Lived in Pittsburgh, 1924–42. Was associate professor of painting and design at the Carnegie Institute of Technology. Published the Etcher's Manual, 1931. Lived in Westmoreland, N.H., 1942–63. Served with the U. S. Navy, in camouflage, during World War II, 1942–45. Wrote articles on highway markings. Was frequently in Washington; kept in touch with Charles Bittinger; painted a mural for the Cosmos Club, 1952. Died October 20, 1963, in Bellows Falls, Vt.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)