Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James W. Washington, Jr.

Also Known as: James Washington, Jr., Dr.James Washington, Jr.

Born:
Gloster, Mississippi 1909

Died:
Seattle, Washington 2000

Active in:

  • Seattle, Washington

Luce Artist Quote

"What is it that makes that subject matter stand out? Is it the subject, is [it] the subject in question, is it the composition, or is it the spiritual force? And I say it's the spiritual force . . . I'm trying to see how much of that force I can use. The more you make [the subject] come alive the better you feel." The artist, quoted in Oral History Interview, June 29, 1987, Archives of American Art (AAA), Smithsonian Institution


Luce Artist Biography

A celebrated African American painter and sculptor, James W. Washington, Jr., was heavily influenced by his parents, a Baptist minister and a devoutly religious woman, who was concerned with the "creative aspect of religion" (AAA). He began to make art when he was a teenager and continued to paint while working for the Civil Service in various posts across the country. In the late 1940s, Washington studied painting at the Northwest School in Seattle with artist Mark Tobey, who encouraged the spirituality in Washington's work, which mirrored the Northwest School's reverence for nature. Several years later on a trip to Mexico, where he met muralists Diego Rivera and David Alfaro Siqueiros, Washington turned to carving after discovering an engaging piece of stone in the street. He felt that the stone "spoke" to him, and he dedicated the rest of his life to working with the material. Washington believed that his work was guided by a "spiritual force," which he described as a combination of religious and humanist beliefs. He believed this force enabled him to "animate" his objects in a way that transcended all language and cultural barriers. In 1990 the City of Seattle's Historic Landmark and Preservation Board designated Washington's home and studio a cultural landmark.