Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

David Boudon

Also Known as: Boudet Bourdon

Born:
Geneva, Switzerland 1748

Died:
1816

Luce Artist Biography

David Boudon apprenticed to a copperplate engraver in Geneva. He immigrated to the United States in 1794, and traveled extensively along the eastern seaboard painting miniatures. His journey included stops in Charleston, Savannah, Philadelphia, Alexandria, Pittsburgh, Baltimore, Washington, and the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Boudon charged six dollars for a watercolor silhouette, a substantial sum at that time for such an effort.