Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Sidney Waugh Portrait

Sidney Waugh Portrait

Sidney Waugh

Also Known as: Sidney B. Waugh, Sidney Biehler Waugh

Born:
Amherst, Massachusetts 1904

Died:
New York, New York 1963

Photo Caption:
Sidney Waugh in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002265

Photo Caption:
Sidney Waugh in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0073027

Luce Artist Biography

American sculptor Sidney Waugh was active from the 1920s to the 1950s. He studied at the Rinehart School of Sculpture in Baltimore from 1930 to 1933 and returned to the school to teach later in his career. In addition to creating public sculpture, Waugh worked as chief associate designer for the Steuben Glass Company. Examples of his work appear in the National Archives and Federal Reserve Board buildings in Washington, D.C.