Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Albert W. Wein Portrait

Albert W. Wein

Also Known as: Albert Walter Wein, Albert Wein

Born:
New York, New York 1915

Died:
Valhalla, New York 1991

Active in:

  • Ossining, New York

Photo Caption:
Albert W. Wein, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119848

Luce Artist Biography

Albert W. Wein learned to appreciate art from his mother, Elsa, with whom he attended art courses at the Maryland Institute in Baltimore. Wein won the Prix de Rome in 1946, which provided him the opportunity to study abroad. The sculptor received numerous awards for his works and was named an academician of the National Academy of Design in 1979.