Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Adolph A. Weinman Portrait

Adolph A. Weinman Portrait Adolph A. Weinman Portrait

Adolph A. Weinman

Also Known as: Adolph Alexander Weinman, Adolph Weinman, A. A. Weinman

Born:
Karlsruhe, Germany 1870

Died:
Forest Hills, New York 1952

Photo Caption:
Adolph A. Weinman, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002276

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci, Adolph Alexander Weinman, 1915, cast and silver plated white metal relief, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Mrs. Anthony de Francisci 1966.51.59.

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Biography

Born in Germany, Adolph Weinman came to the United States in 1880, and later studied at Cooper Union and the Art Students League in New York. He studied sculpture in the studio of Philip Martiny, and in 1896 worked under Augustus Saint-Gaudens, who would have a major influence on his work. Weinman would win important sculptural commissions, including the monument to General Alexander Macomb in Detroit; the Post Office Department Building, Washington, D.C.; and Pennsylvania Station, New York. Weinman is perhaps best known for designing the “Walking Liberty” on the 1916 half-dollar and ten-cent coins.