Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mabel R. Welch

Also Known as: Mabel Welch

Born:
New Haven, Connecticut 1871

Died:
Wilbraham, Massachusetts 1959

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Luce Artist Biography

Mabel Welch studied at the Art Students League under Kenyon Cox and Robert Reid, two noted painters at the turn of the twentieth century. She later moved to Paris to continue her training, and exhibited at the Salon.