Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Perley Meyer ("P. M.") Wentworth

Also Known as: Perley Meyer Wentworth, P. M. Wentworth, Perley M. Wentworth

Born:
Salem, Massachusetts 1893

Died:
San Diego, California 1985

Active in:

  • San Francisco, California

Biography

P. M. Wentworth expressed his interest in the stars, planets, and worlds beyond our own in his drawings, many of which have an ethereal quality and allude to Christian theology. To confirm that his concerns were not of this world, Wentworth wrote the word "imagination" on many of his works. While based in the traditions of the Bible, his interpretations extend beyond traditional iconographic imagery.

Lynda Roscoe Hartigan Made with Passion: The Hemphill Folk Art Collection in the National Museum of American Art (Washington, D.C. and London: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990)