Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Guy Wiggins

Also Known as: Guy C. Wiggins, Guy Carleton Wiggins

Born:
Brooklyn, New York 1883

Died:
St. Augustine, Florida 1962

Active in:

  • Essex, Connecticut

Biography

Painter, American Impressionist. Winter scenes of upstate New York and New England dominated his work. He eclipsed the fame of his father, Carleton, who was also a landscape painter and his first teacher.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Brooklyn-born Guy Wiggins was the son of a prominent landscape painter with whom he initially studied. He had further studies at the Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute and at the National Academy of Design in New York. At age twenty he was the youngest American artist to have a work accepted for the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

In the 1920s he began summering at Old Lyme, Connecticut, as one of the junior members of that well-established group of American impressionists. In that environment, his work was influenced by Childe Hassam and other members of the Ten. In 1937 he moved his studio to Essex, Connecticut, where he founded an art school and continued to teach. He traveled and painted widely throughout the country and had his works installed in many public collections.

Emery Battis Artist Biographies for the exhibition American Impressionism: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2000)