Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Marguerite Wildenhain Portrait

Marguerite Wildenhain

Also Known as: Marguerite Friedlaender

Born:
Lyons, France 1896

Died:
Guerneville, California 1985

Photo Caption:
Marguerite Wildenhain at work, ca. 1940 / unidentified photographer. Marguerite Wildenhain papers, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

"When more men and women are willing to live with one basic idea in mind: the unity of work and life based on an ethical conviction, then we shall have a chance for a valid human civilization." Artist's statement, "Marguerite: A Retrospective Exhibition," 1980-1981


Luce Artist Biography

Marguerite Wildenhain was trained as a sculptor in Germany and held an apprenticeship at the Bauhaus for six years beginning in 1919. She fled the Nazi regime, moving first to Holland and then California in 1940. In 1942, with the help of architect Gordon Herr, Wildenhain founded Pond Farm, an arts community in Guerneville, California. She lived and worked at Pond Farm until her death in 1985, becoming an influential mentor and teacher to generations of ceramic artists. For Wildenhain, pottery was more than an art form or profession. It was a way of life that promoted technical skills and a love of craft.