Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Frank Boyden Portrait

Frank Boyden

Also Known as: Frank Davis Boyden

Born:
Portland, Oregon 1942

Active in:

  • Otis, Oregon

Photo Caption:
Boyden on left. Courtesy Frank Boyden.

Luce Artist Biography

Frank Boyden was trained in painting and drawing at Yale University but turned to ceramics in the late 1960s. In 1983, Boyden, along with artists Tom Coleman and Nils Lou, built an anagama kiln at his home in Oregon. The anagama is a kiln large enough to hold as many as five hundred pieces of pottery, and is fired with wood, reaching temperatures of 2,400 degrees. Boyden's work displays the influence of his surroundings, where his studio overlooks the ocean from a nature preserve. The artist enlivens his pots with his drawings of the animals he observes, hoping to inspire his viewers to follow the animal’s movements around the vessel.