Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William Wilhelmi

Also Known as: William Merle Wilhelmi

Born:
Garwin, Iowa 1939

Active in:

  • Corpus Christi, Texas

Luce Artist Quote

“. . . Wilhelmi’s work tells a story . . . evokes emotion . . . and comes to life. Each piece is a shaped composite of his life’s experiences, expressing joy and appreciation for our rich culture and southern traditions.” Lillian Murray, Exhibition catalogue for “The Clay’s the Thing,” The Art Museum of South Texas, March-June 1996


Luce Artist Biography

Bill Wilhelmi began his artistic training by taking every art course offered at San Diego State College from 1956 to 1960. The artist spent three years in the Navy, where he said he spent most of his time decorating officers’ clubs, and after his discharge enrolled in a graduate program at UCLA. The art that Wilhelmi creates demonstrates a conscious movement away from the Japanese-influenced style that he was taught at school, and a development of a design that expresses his roots in Texas.