Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robert Windham

Also Known as: Robert Pugh Windham

Born:
Ebenezer, Alabama 1911

Died:
Ebenezer, Alabama 1993

Active in:

  • Troy, Alabama

Luce Artist Biography

Robert Windham was born in Pike County, Alabama, and spent most of his life on the family farm. He started drawing and whittling as a child and took it up again after retiring from the farm. Windham rarely made a sketch before starting a carving. Instead he worked directly from his imagination by roughing out the forms first with an ax and then adding details using knives, files, and sandpaper.