Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Grant Wood Portrait

Grant Wood Portrait

Grant Wood

Also Known as: Grant DeVolson Wood

Born:
Anamosa, Iowa 1891

Died:
Iowa City, Iowa 1942

Active in:

  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo Caption:
Grant Wood, Honorary Degree, 1938, lithograph on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Park and Phyllis Rinard in honor of Nan Wood Graham 1994.115.5.

Photo Caption:
Grant Wood, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002305

Biography

Painter. A practitioner of American scene painting, Wood painted views of the Midwest in a realistic style mixed with satire. His most famous work, American Gothic, is an American icon.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Grant Wood studied art sporadically at the Minneapolis Handicraft Guild, Iowa State University, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Académie Julian in Paris. Numerous exhibitions in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, helped Wood establish himself as an important regional artist; by 1935 he was teaching and lecturing across the United States. Wood was a leading exponent of American Scene painting, depicting views of the Midwest, particularly his native Iowa, that conveyed a reverence for the rural community and praise for the hard-working farmer. His most famous work, American Gothic (1930), is an American icon.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)