Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles H. Woodbury Portrait

Charles H. Woodbury

Also Known as: Charles Herbert Woodbury, Charles Woodbury

Born:
Lynn, Massachusetts 1864

Died:
Boston, Massachusetts 1940

Active in:

  • Ogunquit, Maine

Photo Caption:
Charles H. Woodbury, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0122229

Biography

Painter and etcher specializing in interpretations of the sea and mountains. He taught at the Ogunquit Artists Colony in Maine and synthesized his ideas into two book—Painting and the Personal Equation (1923) and The Art of Seeing (1925), which he coauthored with Elizabeth Ward Perkins.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)