Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Brown's Pottery

Also Known as: Brown Pottery, Brown Bro, Brown's Brothers, Brown Brothers

Active in:

  • Arden, North Carolina

Luce Artist Biography

The Brown family descended from William Brown, a Virginia potter born in the late 1700s. His son was the first potter to set up shop in the Jugtown area of Georgia. Five generations later, in 1923, Davis and Evan Javan Brown established Brown’s Pottery in Buncombe County, North Carolina. Today, Davis’s son and his wife and children create tableware, cookware, and face jugs from the same clay used by their ancestors.