Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Evan Javan Brown, Sr.

Also Known as: Javan Brown, Evan J. Brown Sr., E.J. Brown

Born:
Buckhead, Georgia 1897

Died:
North Carolina 1980

Active in:

  • Valdese, North Carolina

Luce Artist Quote

“When I was a kid, I could sit and watch uncle Jay [Javan] turn [clay] all day long . . . He was just unreal.” The artist’s nephew Charles Brown, quoted in Nancy Sweezy, Raised in Clay, 1984


Luce Artist Biography

Evan Javan Brown Sr. learned to throw clay from his father and in turn taught the next generation how to make pottery. He opened his own workshop in Valdese, North Carolina, but still helped out with the family business. His nephew, Charles, remembers that even when Javan was seventy-two, “there’s no way a man could have . . . kept up with him” when he was using the potter’s wheel (Nancy Sweezy, Raised in Clay, 1984).