Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Terry Toedtemeier

Also Known as: Terry N. Toedtemeier

Born:
Portland, Oregon 1947

Died:
Hood River, Oregon 2008

Biography

Born in 1947, Portland, Oregon, where he still lives. He teaches at the Pacific Northwest College of Art and is curator for photography, Portland Art Museum. Toedtemeier received an Oregon Arts Commission Fellowship (1987). His solo exhibitions include shows at the Maryhill Museum of Art, Maryhill, Washington (1989) and the Portland School of Art (1988).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)