Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Yuriko Yamaguchi Portrait

Yuriko Yamaguchi

Also Known as: Yuriko F. Yamaguchi

Born:
Osaka, Japan 1948

Active in:

  • Washington, District of Columbia

Luce Artist Quote

“I take a saw and a piece of wood. I cut, plane and construct wood: the shape emerges. I paint it: it is transformed. I sand it: it radiates.” Yuriko Yamaguchi, 1979


Luce Artist Biography

Yuriko Yamaguchi was born in Osaka, Japan, after the Second World War. When she moved to the United States at the age of twenty-three, she barely spoke English and turned to art to express herself, exploring her identity as a “tiny being in a vast universe.” She links elements with wood or wires and hangs her works on walls and ceilings to represent her spiritual connections with the world around her. She uses only delicate materials, such as thin wires, resin, or twigs in order to evoke the simplicity of Japanese poetry. (Yamaguchi, “Rope as the Symbol Expressing the Integration of Physical Existence and Metaphysical Being,” MFA thesis, University of Maryland, 1979)