Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eulabee Dix Portrait

Eulabee Dix

Also Known as: Eulabee Dix Becker

Born:
Greenfield, Illinois 1878

Died:
Waterbury, Connecticut 1961

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • London, England

Luce Artist Quote

“When asked what kind of ‘business’ she was in, Dix’s reply was ‘Beauty. I make a lot of things, and they usually turn out to be beautiful.’” Quoted from the brochure accompanying the Grand Rapids (Michigan) Art Museum, exhibition of Dix’s work, 1987


Luce Artist Biography

Eulabee Dix was among the handful of talented miniaturists who spurred the turn-of-the-century revival of hand-painted miniatures. She was an independent spirit, facing the challenges of balancing a family with her career as a successful artist. She painted using jewel tones, to resemble stained glass, and often referred to her miniatures as her “jewel portraits.” Her miniature of Samuel Clemens (writer Mark Twain) is in the collection of the National Portrait Gallery, and the National Museum of Women in the Arts (Washington, D.C.) named its gallery of miniatures for her.