Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robbert Flick

Also Known as: Bob Flick, Robbert F. Flick

Born:
Amersfoort, Netherlands 1939

Active in:

  • Canada
  • Inglewood, California
  • Claremont, California

Biography

Born in Amersfoort, Holland, 1939. Currently resides in Claremont, California. Flick is professor of studio arts at the University of Southern California, Los Angeles. He received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1982 and 1984. Recent publications include Robbert Flick: Sequential Views 1980-1986, (Gallery Min, Tokyo, Japan 1987).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)