Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Franklin D. Briscoe

Also Known as: Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Franklin Dullin Briscoe

Born:
Baltimore, Maryland 1844

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1903

Luce Artist Biography

Franklin D. Briscoe studied with Edward Moran, a notable painter of marines whose work also appears in this collection. Briscoe traveled throughout his life, visiting art museums in London, Paris, and other European cities (McClelland, “Ship to Shore,” Art and Antiques, Summer 2004). He preferred to paint seascapes, but also created many portraits and historical paintings, including a mural of the battle of Gettysburg that was more than two hundred feet long.