Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Pat Hickman Portrait

Pat Hickman

Also Known as: Patricia Hickman, Patricia L. Hickman

Born:
Fort Morgan, Colorado 1941

Active in:

  • Berkeley, California
  • Kailua, Hawaii

Luce Artist Quote

“Collaboration is trust and laughter, struggle and honesty. In the competitive San Francisco Bay Area fiber scene in the 1980s, it was what kept me whole.” Pat Hickman, 1997


Luce Artist Biography

Pat Hickman received her master’s degree in design and textiles from the University of California, Berkeley, in 1977, and taught at many Bay Area schools for several years. In 1990 she began teaching at the University of Hawaii, where she led the fiber arts program. The artist has noted that the Koolau Mountains running along the spine of Oahu remind her of textiles, “velvety and pleated.” This natural landscape has inspired Hickman to work not only with fibers but with the bark and branches of trees, which she associates with life. Some of these sculptures remain in their natural state, while others are then cast in metals (Artists of Hawaii, ’99).