Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Doug Hendrickson Portrait

Doug Hendrickson

Also Known as: Douglas Hendrickson, Peola Craftsmen, Matrix Pottery, Douglas E. Hendrickson, Douglas Edward Hendrickson

Born:
Minneapolis, Minnesota 1938

Died:
Lesterville, Missouri 2007

Active in:

  • Des Moines, Iowa

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Doug Hendrickson.

Luce Artist Biography

Ceramist Doug Hendrickson met the ceramist Lee Ferber while they were both teaching at Drake University in Iowa. They collaborated on many pieces and in 1983 moved with their families to the Missouri Ozarks to establish a joint studio. Ferber enjoys working with clay, and often makes the initial form to be cast in bronze. Recently, Hendrickson has been working with forged iron to create garden sculptures and tools, earning him the nickname "Dr. Iron."