Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rick Dingus

Also Known as: Phillip Rick Dingus

Born:
Appleton City, Missouri 1951

Active in:

  • Lubbock, Texas
  • Albuquerque, New Mexico

Biography

Born in Appleton City, Missouri, 1951. Currently lives in Lubbock, Texas. Since 1982 Dingus has been associate professor of photography, photo history, and drawing at Texas Tech University. He received a National Endowment for the Arts/Mid-America Art Alliaince Regional Fellowship in 1987. He was also a member of the Rephotographic Survey Project (1978–79) and more recently he worked on "Navajo Sacred Places," in conjunction with a Navajo oral history project. He writes extensively on contemporary photography. His publications include Second View: The Rephotographic Survey (University of New Mexico Press, 1984).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)