Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Jesús Moroles Portrait

Jesús Moroles

Also Known as: Jesús Bautista Moroles, Jesus Moroles

Born:
Corpus Christi, Texas 1950

Died:
Jarrell, Texas 2015

Luce Artist Quote

"I like to work and direct a lot of people---in another era I could've been a pharaoh." Jesús Moroles, quoted in Adlmann, Moroles, 2003


Biography

Born in 1950 in Corpus Christi, Texas. Moroles grew up in Dallas and graduated with a B.F.A. from North Texas State University in 1978. Moroles is a recipient of a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts and an Awards in the Visual Arts Fellowship. His largest public commission is the Houston Police Officers Memorial in Houston, a massive granite earth-work completed in 1992. Moroles received an Artist Award from the American Institute of Architects in Houston in 1995.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

As a college student in North Texas, Jesús Moroles tried to carve granite with a hammer and chisel. After only thirty minutes, he recalls, "The stone took me over. It was so hard it barely showed what I had done to it . . . It controlled me. I fell in love with it." He began sculpting exclusively in granite, using a diamond-edged electrical saw capable of "tearing" the stone. Moroles went on to establish one of the largest stone-carving workshops in the country, which he runs with the help of his father, brother, and sister. In 2001, Moroles began to strike his sculptures, sometimes with batons, sometimes with his hands or his feet, creating a type of music one audience member called "an unearthly composition . . . that recalled the effect of the . . . Orient" (Adlmann, Moroles, 2003).