Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

J. Fred Woell Portrait

J. Fred Woell

Also Known as: James Frederick Woell, James Fred Woell, Fred Woell

Born:
Evergreen Park, Illinois 1934

Died:
Deer Isle, Maine 2015

Photo Caption:
Courtesy J. Fred Woell

Luce Artist Quote

“That really makes me mad to think that the metal you chose to create your jewelry in would determine whether it was acceptable in the marketplace, so I returned to the Midwest and decided to make my work out of materials that had NO value whatsoever.” J. Fred Woell


Luce Artist Biography

J. Fred Woell was told by the art galleries of New York to “use gold or forget it.” The artist felt strongly that material should not determine a work’s value, and so began to create “anti-jewelry.” He explores themes of consumerism and violence in his humorous assemblages of discarded objects.