Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mr. Imagination (Gregory Warmack) Portrait

Mr. Imagination (Gregory Warmack)

Also Known as: Greg Warmack, Gregory Warmack

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1948

Died:
Atlanta, Georgia 2012

Photo Caption:
Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“I knew I was an artist when I was real, real young. I don’t really remember when I started drawing and making things, but it just seems like I was always doing it.” Mr. Imagination, quoted in Tom Patterson, “Just Imagine”


Biography

Folk artists have long used bottle caps to bring texture and color to their works, and Gregory Warmack, or "Mr. I," as he prefers to be called, has taken this practice to a new level. A native Chicagoan, Mr. Imagination began to carve figures from found pieces of industrial sandstone (a by-product of steel manufacturing) during the early 1980s. As his work attracted attention, he began to use another salvaged material-bottle caps-toward the end of the decade. Warmack excels at turning discarded materials from the streets and alleyways of his hometown into art, and transforming the castoffs of contemporary society into celebrations of his unique identity.

Tom Patterson Contemporary Folk Art: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Mr. Imagination changed his name from Gregory Warmack after spending several weeks in a coma caused by a neighborhood shooting. He grew up in one of Chicago’s poorest areas and, as a teenager, spent his time painting rocks, whittling tree bark, and crafting jewelry from discarded objects. He held a wide variety of workaday jobs and sold decorated walking canes and clothing around Chicago to provide extra income. Mr. Imagination talked of making art as a “healing” experience, and encouraged local children to explore and help with his creations.