Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Frances Jenkins Pickens Portrait

Frances Jenkins Pickens

Also Known as: Frances J. Pickens

Born:
Dodd's City, Texas 1927

Active in:

  • Honolulu, Hawaii

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Frances Pickens.

Luce Artist Quote

“While imagery and concept are seminal to each new piece, the lure of exploration of the properties of the materials and the ideal of flawless craftsmanship are enduring concerns in my work.” Artist quoted in “Alumni Profiles: Frances Pickens,” 2003


Luce Artist Biography

Frances Pickens has been an artist, educator, and community arts administrator in Hawaii for four decades. For five years after graduating from college, she produced functional crafts like salad servers and bowls, but became unhappy with plastic because of its susceptibility to light and disintegration. Searching for a more permanent material, Pickens turned to metal, developing an “addiction to metalwork” that has shaped her jewelry, sculpture, and hollowware ever since. Pickens creates images of island and marine life inspired by dried turkey bones, the spine of a fish, a rusted tin can, aluminum can pop-tops, and other objects that she considers to have a “beautiful sculptural form.”