Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Colette Portrait

Colette

Also Known as: Colette Denton

Born:
Oakland, California 1937

Active in:

  • Berkeley, California

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Colette.

Luce Artist Biography

Colette supported herself as a model, an astrologer, and a belly dancer before turning to jewelry. Her first successes were cloaks with elaborate, handmade clasps that attracted a clientele including singers Roberta Flack and Elton John. She turned from textiles to focus on jewelry, small sculpture, and painting. Although she no longer uses the technique, Colette’s skill in cloisonné enameling is a major contribution to her field.