Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Gregory Conniff

Also Known as: Greg Conniff

Born:
Jersey City, New Jersey 1944

Active in:

  • Madison, Wisconsin

Biography

Born in 1944, Jersey City, New Jersey. Presently lives in Madison, Wisconsin. A recipient of a John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship in 1989, Conniff published Common Ground, Vol. I of An American Field Guide (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)