Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ruth Weisberg

Also Known as: Ruth Ellen Weisberg

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1942

Active in:

  • Los Angeles, California
  • Santa Monica, California

Biography

Ruth Weisberg began taking art classes at age five at the Junior School of the Art Institute of Chicago. In 1959 she enrolled at the University of Michigan, majoring in art, and the following year she studied at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Perugia, Italy. After returning to the University of Michigan for her bachelor?s and master?s degrees, she went to Paris in 1964 and spent six months at Stanley William Hayter's printmakling Atelier 17. In 1966 she accepted a teaching position at Eastern Michigan University, also setting up her own painting studio and buying an etching press. In 1969 she moved to Santa Monica, California, and a year later began teaching at the University of Southern California. In 1971 and 1972 solo exhibitions of Weisberg's work were held in the United States, Norway, and Canada. She subsequently moved her studio to Venice, California, where she worked in lithography. In 1981 she became a full professor at the University of Southern California. In addition to numerous solo and group exhibitions, Weisberg has been the recipient of many honors, such as the Vesta Award in Visual Arts for the Women's Building in Los Angeles, the Outstanding Achievement Award for Alumni from the University of Michigan, and the Distinguished Artist Award from the Fresno Art Museum. In 1990 Weisberg became the first woman to serve as president of the College Art Association.

Joann Moser Singular Impressions: The Monotype in America (Washington, D.C. and London: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1997)