Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ethel Isadore Brown

Also Known as: Ethel I. Brown

Born:
Boston, Massachusetts 1871

Active in:

  • Albany, New York

Luce Artist Biography

Little is known about the artist Ethel Isadore Brown except that she exhibited at the 1896 Champs de Mars Salon in Paris and taught drawing, painting, and art history at an all-girls school in Albany, New York. (New York Times, April 24, 1896, and Saint Agnes School Catalogues, 1902-06)